Competition Information and Results

  • Artistic Qualifying requirements for 2021 - due to the cancellation of the 2020 Endorsed Events season the WAG and MAG Technical Committees have reviewed the 2021 Qualifying requirements for Gymnasts intending to progress through the STEP’s or Levels programme in 2021.

  

2021 TRAMPOLINE COMPETITIONS

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

6-7 March

North Island iTRACCS

Icon Trampoline, 137 Bucklands Road, Auckland

NZ Nationals, Worlds

TRA, DMT, SYN

POSTPONED due to COVID

13-14 March

SuperBounce

 ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward Street, Rangiora

NZ Nationals, Worlds

International only

TRA, DMT, SYN

NEWSLETTER #1

NEWSLETTER #2

11 April

TCI#1

ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward Street, Rangiora

NZ Nationals, Canterbury Club Champions

Age only - TRA, DMT, SYN, TUM

Badge - TRA & DMT

17-18 April

North Island Champs

Icon Trampoline, 137 Bucklands Road, Auckland

NZ Nationals, Worlds

TRA, DMT, SYN

23-24 April

World Cup

Bresica, Italy

 

INFORMATION

8-9 May

South Island Champs &

NZ Secondary School Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

NZ Nationals, Worlds

TRA, DMT, SYN

29-30 May

CSG Trampoline Classic

CSG, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

NZ Nationals

TRA, DMT, TUM

15 June

Canterbury Secondary School Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

 

 TRA

26-27 June

World Cup

Coimbra, Portugal

 

INFORMATION

26-27 June

TCI#2

Dynamic Gymnastic Sports, Ashburton

 Canterbury Club Champions

Age & Badge only - TRA, DMT

20-24 July    

NZ GYMNASTICS CHAMPS

Trusts Arena, Auckland

 

INFORMATION

   

2021 RHYTHMIC COMPETITIONS

   

SENIOR GYMNASTS: Levels 5-10, Stages 3&4, JI & SI, Group Grades 3-7: NZ Nationals Qualifying Competitions

DATE        

COMPETITION                                      

LOCATION                                                                                                                                  

COMP INFO & RESULTS      

13 March 

Olympia Mock Competition

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

 In-house competion Levels 5+

27-28 March

Canterbury Championships

Olympia @ Lincoln Event Centre, 15 Meijer Drive, Lincoln

 INFORMATION - TIMETABLE

10-11 April         

Delta Invitational

Delta RG Club @ Lincoln Event Centre, 15 Meijer Drive, Lincoln

INFORMATION

1-2 May

Otago Championships

Astra Gymnastics (tbc), Caledonian Gymnasium, Andersons Bay Road, Dunedin  

 

22-23 May

South Island Championships

 Olympia @ Lincoln Event Centre, 15 Meijer Drive, Lincoln

29-30 May

Margaret Woolf Memorial

North Harbour Gymnastics, Barfoot & Thompson Stadium, Kohimarama, Auckland

 

3-4 July

Olympia Mock Competition

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

In-house competition for Olympia Nationals gymnasts

15 June

Canterbury Secondary School Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

 

29 June

CAIMS & Canterbury Primary Schools Competitive Rhythmic

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

INFORMATION

20-24 July    

NZ GYMNASTICS CHAMPS

Trusts Arena, Auckland

INFORMATION

 


JUNIOR GYMNASTS: Levels 1-4, Stages 1&2, Group Grades 1&2

DATE                   

COMPETITION                                      

LOCATION                                                                                                                          

COMP INFO & RESULTS       

12 June

Olympia Mock Competition

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

In-house competion Level 1-4

20 June

Canterbury Secondary School Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

 

26-27 June

Delta Junior 1

Delta RG Club @ Rangi Ruru Girls School, 59 Hewitts Road, Christchurch

28 June

CAIMS & Canterbury Primary Schools Novice Rhythmic

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

INFORMATION

29 June

CAIMS & Canterbury Primary Schools Competitive Rhythmic

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

INFORMATION

11 July

Canterbury Junior

Olympia @ Lincoln Event Centre, 15 Meijer Drive, Lincoln

 

15 August

Otago Junior 2

Greater Green Island @ Caledonian Gymnasium, Andersons Bay Road, Dunedin

 

28-29 August

Delta Junior 2

Delta RG Club @ Rangi Ruru Girls School, 59 Hewitts Road, Christchurch

 

5 September

Shore Rhythmic Festival

Shore RG, Birkenhead College, Birkdale, Auckland

Optional for Olympia gymnasts

11-12 September

Level 3/4 Club Festival

Delta RG Club @ Rangi Ruru Girls School, 59 Hewitts Road, Christchurch

 

 

   

2021 MEN'S & WOMEN'S ARTISTIC COMPETITIONS

  

NZ Nationals Qualifying Competitions

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION                                       

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

10-11 April

Wellington Champs

Kapiti Gymnastics Club, 8 Scaife Drive, Paraparaumu

MAG 1-9, U16, U18, Senior Open

 

16-18 April           

Top of the South

Gymnastics Nelson, Trafalgar Centre, Paru Paru Road, Nelson

WAG 1-10, JI & SI

INFORMATION

30 April-2 May

CSG Classic

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

MAG 1-9, U16, U18, Senior Open

WAG 1-10, JI & SI

 

 

15-16 May        

Marlborough Champs

Blenheim Gymnastics, Marlborough Lines Stadium, Kinross Street, Blenheim

WAG 1-10, JI & SI

 

15-16 May

Tri Star Champs & NZ Secondary Schools

Tri Star Gymnstics, 55 Arundel Street, Mt Roskill, Auckland

MAG 1-9, U16, U18, Senior Open

 

22-23 May

Southern Champs

Dunedin Gymnastics, 6 Otaki Street, Dunedin

MAG 1-9, U16

WAG 1-10

 

5-6 June

Canterbury Senior & Intermediate Champs

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

MAG 4-9, U16, U18, Senior Open

WAG 4-10, JI & SI

 

20-24 July    

NZ GYMNASTICS CHAMPS

Trusts Arena, Auckland

 

INFORMATION

   

Non-Qualifying Competitions

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

15 June             

Canterbury Secondary School Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

 

 

16 June

CAIMS & Canterbury Primary Schools Artistic

 

 

INFORMATION

19-20 June

Olympia Ribbon Day

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

MAG 1-3

WAG 1-3

 

3-4 July

South Island Gymnastics Champs

Aorangi Clubs, Southern Trust Events Centre, 70 Morgans Road, Glenwood, Timaru

MAG 1-10

WAG 1-SI

 

7-8 August

Canterbury Junior Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

MAG 1-3

WAG 1-3

 

   

2021 REGIONAL COMPETITIVE COMPETITIONS

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

10-11 April             

CSG Awesome Autumn Classic

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

 

 

16-18 April

Top of the South

 Gymnastics Nelson, Trafalgar Centre, Paru Paru Road, Nelson

 

 

20 May

Clutha District Schools Gym Festival

Cross Recreation Centre, Balclutha

 

29-30 May

West Melton Competition

West Melton

 

22 August

Regional Canterbury Championships

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

 

12 September

Ashburton Competition

 Ashburton Gymnastics Club, 

 

 

18-19 September    

Affinity Regional Competition

 Affinity Gymnastics Academy, 80 Detroit Drive, Rolleston

 

 

25-26 September

Hokitika Competition

 Gymnastics Hokitika

 

 

24 October

Olympia GFA Competition

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

 

 

4-5 December

CSG Christmas Competition

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

 

 

.......................................................................................................................................................................................................

   

2020 TRAMPOLINE COMPETITIONS

DATE            

COMPETITION

LOCATION                                                  

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

15-16 February       

World Cup                         

Baku, Azerbaijan

 

RESULTS

28-29 February       

Central Championships

MIGS, 537 Aberdeen Road, Gisborne

NZ Nationals

RESULTS (search "Central")

7-8 March               

Superbounce

ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward Street, Rangiora

Australian & NZ Nationals, Indo Pacific

IND - SYN - DMT

See below

GNZ Super Series

Various

 

 

13 September

Masters Club Challenge

ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward Street, Rangiora

Badge, Age & International

 

21-22 November

TCI#3

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram

   ** 2020 CLUB CHAMPION**

   ICE Trampoline & Tumbling

RESULTS:                             

Badge: IND - DMT     Intl & Age:  IND - DMT

CANTERBURY CHAMPIONS:

Intl & Age - Badge

   

SUPER SERIES (TRA format and further details)

TRA SUPER SERIES LEADERBOARD - SOUTH ISLAND: TrampolineDMTCombined Trampoline & DMT

South Island Zone

DATE                    

COMPETITION                   

LOCATION                                                 

QUALIFYING INFO                             

COMP INFO & RESULTS                                 

1-2 August     

ICE Super Series (TCI#1)

ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward St, Rangiora

Age & Intl (IND & DMT)

RESULTS:

Badge: IND - DMT

Intl & Age: IND (updated  14/8) - DMT               

26-27 September

CSG Super Series (TCI#2)

CSG, 38 Mark Treffers Dr, New Brighton

Badge, Age & Intl (IND & DMT)

RESULTS:

Badge: IND - DMT

Age: IND (updated 7/10) - DMT 

Intl: IND - DMT - Tumbling

17-18 October

South Island Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram

International & Age (IND & DMT)

RESULTS: IND - DMT

   

   

2020 MEN'S & WOMEN'S ARTISTIC COMPETITIONS

2020 Gymnastics New Zealand Super Series

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

13 September       

Canterbury Regional Championships              

CSG, QEII Park, North New Brighton

 

RESULTS

10-11 October

Te Wero Regional Competition

118a Shortland Street, Wainoni

Iron - Elite

RESULTS: GOLD/ELITE - SILVER/IRON - BRONZE

 

8 November               

Olympia Regional Event

29 Springs Road, Wigram

Gym Grade 1&2, Iron - Elite

RESULTS

21-22 November

Affinity Regional Competition

80 Detroit Drive, Rolleston

Gym Grade 1&2, Iron - Elite

RESULTS: Boys - Iron -Bronze - Gold - Elite

 

5-6 December

CSG Xmas Regional Competition

CSG, QEII Park, North New Brighton

Gym Grade 1&2, Iron - Elite/Open

RESULTS

   

2020 RHYTHMIC COMPETITIONS

DATE                    

COMPETITION                                           

LOCATION                                            

QUALIFYING INFO         

COMP INFO & RESULTS                                  

2 August       

Xtreme/NH Invitational Competition 

North Harbour Gymnastics

 

RESULTS: SENIOR - JUNIOR

29 August

Delta Rhythmic Junior Competition

Rangi Ruru Girls' School Gymnasium

Level 1-4, Stage 1 & 2

RESULTS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

SUPER SERIES (2020 Gymnastics New Zealand Super Series)

RG SUPER SERIES LEADERBOARD - SOUTH ISLAND

DATE

COMPETITION                             

LOCATION

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

5-6 September

Otago RG Super Series & Junior Competition

Caledonian Gymnasium, Andersons Bay Road, Dunedin

Level 1-10, Stage 1-4, Junior & Senior Intl, Group: All Grades

RESULTS: SENIOR - JUNIOR

12-13 September

Delta Super Series Competition

Hornby High School

Level 5-10, Stage 3 & 4, Junior & Senior Intl, Group: Grade 3-7

RESULTS

26-27 September               

Margaret Woolf Memorial Competition

Marist College

North Harbour Gymnastics

Level 1-7, Stage 1-4 and Group

Level 8-10, Junior & Senior Intl

RESULTS: SENIOR - JUNIOR

3-4 October

Canterbury Championships

Lincoln Event Centre, Meijer Drive, Lincoln

Level 1-10, Stage 1-4, Junior & Senior Intl, Group: Grade 3-7

RESULTS: GROUP - JUNIORSENIOR

10-11 October

Wellington Opens

Anglican Chinese Mission Hall, 30-50 Glenmore Street, Wellington

Level 1-10, Stage 1-4

RESULTS: GROUPINDIVIDUAL