Competition Information and Results

  • Artistic Qualifying requirements for 2021 - due to the cancellation of the 2020 Endorsed Events season the WAG and MAG Technical Committees have reviewed the 2021 Qualifying requirements for Gymnasts intending to progress through the STEP’s or Levels programme in 2021.

  

2021 TRAMPOLINE COMPETITIONS

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

6-7 March

New date: 12-13 June

North Island iTRACCS

Icon Trampoline, 137 Bucklands Road, Auckland

NZ Nationals, Worlds

TRA, DMT, SYN

RESULTS: TRA - SYN - DMT

13-14 March

SuperBounce

 ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward Street, Rangiora

NZ Nationals, Worlds

International only

RESULTS: TRADMTSYN

11 April

TCI#1

ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward Street, Rangiora

NZ Nationals, Canterbury Club Champions

Age and Badge only

RESULTS - AGE: TRADMTSYN

RESULTS - BADGE: TRADMT

17-18 April

North Island Champs

Icon Trampoline, 137 Bucklands Road, Auckland

NZ Nationals, Worlds

RESULTS: TRA - DMT - SYN

8-9 May

South Island Champs &

NZ Secondary School Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

NZ Nationals, Worlds

RESULTS

GNZ: TRA - SYN - DMT

NZSS RESULTS

13-21 May

2021 Oceania Continental Championships

Gold Coast, Australia

 

RESULTS

29-30 May

CSG Trampoline Classic

CSG, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

NZ Nationals

RESULTS:

International: TRA - DMT

Age: TRA - DMT

15 June

Canterbury Secondary School Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

Competitive grades only: International & Age

RESULTS

4-5 June

FIG World Cup 2021

Bresica, Italy

 

RESULTS

27 June

TCI#2

Dynamic Gymnastic Sports, Ashburton

Canterbury Club Champions

Age & Badge only - TRA, DMT

RESULTS: TRA - DMT - TRA Green Badge updated 29/6/21

20-24 July    

NZ GYMNASTICS CHAMPS

Trusts Arena, Auckland

 

RESULTS

30 July

Olympics

Tokyo, Japan

 

INFORMATION

22 August

Canterbury Primary & Intermediate Championships

ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward Street, Rangiora

Specific routines – refer information flyer

INFORMATION

25-26 September

TCI#3

CSG, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

Canterbury Club Champions

TRA, DMT

Sat: International & Tumbling

Sun: Age & Badge

21 November

TCI#4

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

Canterbury Club Champions

TRA, DMT

   

2021 RHYTHMIC COMPETITIONS

   

SENIOR GYMNASTS: Levels 5-10, Stages 3&4, JI & SI, Group Grades 3-7: NZ Nationals Qualifying Competitions

DATE        

COMPETITION                                      

LOCATION                                                                                                                                  

COMP INFO & RESULTS      

13 March 

Olympia Mock Competition

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

 In-house competion Levels 5+

20-21 March

Auckland Championships

North Harbour Gymnastics, Barfoot & Thompson Stadium, Kohimarama, Auckland

RESULTS

27-28 March

Canterbury Championships

Olympia @ Lincoln Event Centre, 15 Meijer Drive, Lincoln

RESULTS

10-11 April         

Delta Invitational

Delta RG Club @ Lincoln Event Centre, 15 Meijer Drive, Lincoln

RESULTS

1-2 May

Otago Championships

Astra Gymnastics (tbc), Caledonian Gymnasium, Andersons Bay Road, Dunedin  

RESULTS

22-23 May

South Island Championships

 Olympia @ Lincoln Event Centre, 15 Meijer Drive, Lincoln

RESULTS

29-30 May

Margaret Woolf Memorial &

NZ Secondary School Champs

North Harbour Gymnastics, Barfoot & Thompson Stadium, Kohimarama, Auckland

RESULTS

NZSS RESULTS

15 June

Canterbury Secondary School Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

Competitive grades only: International & Level 5+

RESULTS

3-4 July

Olympia Mock Competition

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

In-house competition for Olympia Nationals gymnasts

20-24 July    

NZ GYMNASTICS CHAMPS

Trusts Arena, Auckland

RESULTS

 


JUNIOR GYMNASTS: Levels 1-4, Stages 1&2, Group Grades 1&2

DATE                   

COMPETITION                                      

LOCATION                                                                                                                          

COMP INFO & RESULTS       

12 June

Olympia Mock Competition

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

In-house competion Level 1-4

20 June

Otago Junior Invitational

Caledonian Gymnasium, Andersons Bay Road, Dunedin

26 June

Delta Junior 1

Delta RG Club @ Rangi Ruru Girls School, 59 Hewitts Road, Christchurch

29 June

CAIMS & Canterbury Primary Schools Novice & Competitive Rhythmic

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

RESULTS:

LEVELS 3&4, STAGES 3&4

LEVELS 5-7

11 July

Canterbury Junior Championships

Olympia @ Lincoln Event Centre, 15 Meijer Drive, Lincoln

14 August

Otago Junior 2

Greater Green Island @ Caledonian Gymnasium, Andersons Bay Road, Dunedin

INFORMATION - TIMETABLE

28-29 August

Delta Junior 2

Delta RG Club @ Rangi Ruru Girls School, 59 Hewitts Road, Christchurch

 

5 September

Shore Rhythmic Festival

Shore RG, Birkenhead College, Birkdale, Auckland

Optional for Olympia gymnasts

11-12 September

Level 3/4 Club Festival

Delta RG Club @ Rangi Ruru Girls School, 59 Hewitts Road, Christchurch

INFORMATION

 

 

2021 MEN'S & WOMEN'S ARTISTIC COMPETITIONS

  

NZ Nationals Qualifying Competitions

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION                                       

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

10-11 April

Wellington Champs

Kapiti Gymnastics Club, 8 Scaife Drive, Paraparaumu

MAG 1-9, U16, U18, SO

16-18 April           

Top of the South

Gymnastics Nelson, Trafalgar Centre, Paru Paru Road, Nelson

WAG 1-10, JI & SI

RESULTS

30 April-2 May

CSG Classic

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

MAG 1-9, U16, U18, SO

WAG 1-10, JI & SI

RESULTS

 

15-16 May        

Marlborough Champs

Blenheim Gymnastics, Marlborough Lines Stadium, Kinross Street, Blenheim

WAG 1-10, JI & SI

RESULTS

15-16 May

Tri Star Champs & NZ Secondary Schools

Tri Star Gymnastics, 55 Arundel Street, Mt Roskill, Auckland

MAG 1-9, U16, U18, SO

TRI STAR RESULTS

NZSS RESULTS

22-23 May

Southern Champs

WAG: 6 Otaki Street, Dunedin

MAG: 256B Vogel Street, Dunedin

MAG 1-9, U16

WAG 1-10

RESULTS - WAG STEP 7 APP FINALS

5-6 June

Canterbury Senior & Intermediate Champs

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

MAG 4-9, U16, U18, SO

WAG 4-10, JI & SI

RESULTS

20-24 July    

NZ GYMNASTICS CHAMPS

Trusts Arena, Auckland

 

RESULTS: MAGWAG

   

Non-Qualifying Competitions

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

15 June             

Canterbury Secondary School Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

Competitive grades only: MAG Level 4+ & WAG Step 5+

 

RESULTS

16 June

CAIMS & Canterbury Primary Schools Artistic

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

 

RESULTS

20 June

Olympia Ribbon Day

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

MAG 1-3

WAG 1-3

RESULTS:                          

WAG: STEP 1-STEP 2-STEP 3

MAG: LEVEL 1-LEVEL 2-LEVEL 3

3-4 July

South Island Gymnastics Champs

Aorangi Clubs, Southern Trust Events Centre, 70 Morgans Road, Glenwood, Timaru

MAG 1-10

WAG 1-SI

RESULTS

7-8 August

Canterbury Junior Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

MAG 1-3

WAG 1-3

INFORMATION

   

2021 REGIONAL COMPETITIVE COMPETITIONS

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION

COMP INFO & RESULTS

10-11 April             

CSG Awesome Autumn Classic

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

RESULTS

16-18 April

Top of the South

Gymnastics Nelson, Trafalgar Centre, Paru Paru Road, Nelson

RESULTS

29-30 May

Best of the West Competition

West Melton Recreation Centre, 1163 West Coast Road

RESULTS: IRONBRONZE -

SILVER - GOLD

11 July

Te Wero Whakataetae

118a Shortland Street, Wainoni, Christchurch

RESULTS

22 August

Kaikoura Competition

Kaikoura Gymnastics

Not open to clubs outside of Kaikoura

29 August

Regional Canterbury Championships

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

INFORMATION

12 September

Ashburton Competition

 Ashburton Gymnastics Club

 

18-19 September    

Affinity Regional Competition

 Affinity Gymnastics Academy, 80 Detroit Drive, Rolleston

 

25-26 September

Hokitika Competition

 Gymnastics Hokitika

 

2-3 October

Te Wero Competition

118a Shortland Street, Wainoni, Christchurch

 

24 October

Olympia GFA Competition

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram, Christchurch

 

4-5 December

CSG Christmas Competition

Christchurch School of Gymnastics, 38 Mark Treffers Drive, New Brighton, Christchurch

 

.......................................................................................................................................................................................................

   

2020 TRAMPOLINE COMPETITIONS

DATE            

COMPETITION

LOCATION                                                  

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

15-16 February       

World Cup                         

Baku, Azerbaijan

 

RESULTS

28-29 February       

Central Championships

MIGS, 537 Aberdeen Road, Gisborne

NZ Nationals

RESULTS (search "Central")

7-8 March               

Superbounce

ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward Street, Rangiora

Australian & NZ Nationals, Indo Pacific

IND - SYN - DMT

See below

GNZ Super Series

Various

 

 

13 September

Masters Club Challenge

ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward Street, Rangiora

Badge, Age & International

 

21-22 November

TCI#3

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram

   ** 2020 CLUB CHAMPION**

   ICE Trampoline & Tumbling

RESULTS:                             

Badge: IND - DMT     Intl & Age:  IND - DMT

CANTERBURY CHAMPIONS:

Intl & Age - Badge

   

SUPER SERIES (TRA format and further details)

TRA SUPER SERIES LEADERBOARD - SOUTH ISLAND: TrampolineDMTCombined Trampoline & DMT

South Island Zone

DATE                    

COMPETITION                   

LOCATION                                                 

QUALIFYING INFO                             

COMP INFO & RESULTS                                 

1-2 August     

ICE Super Series (TCI#1)

ICE Trampoline, 23 Edward St, Rangiora

Age & Intl (IND & DMT)

RESULTS:

Badge: IND - DMT

Intl & Age: IND (updated  14/8) - DMT               

26-27 September

CSG Super Series (TCI#2)

CSG, 38 Mark Treffers Dr, New Brighton

Badge, Age & Intl (IND & DMT)

RESULTS:

Badge: IND - DMT

Age: IND (updated 7/10) - DMT 

Intl: IND - DMT - Tumbling

17-18 October

South Island Champs

Olympia, 29 Springs Road, Wigram

International & Age (IND & DMT)

RESULTS: IND - DMT

   

   

2020 MEN'S & WOMEN'S ARTISTIC COMPETITIONS

2020 Gymnastics New Zealand Super Series

DATE

COMPETITION

LOCATION

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

13 September       

Canterbury Regional Championships              

CSG, QEII Park, North New Brighton

 

RESULTS

10-11 October

Te Wero Regional Competition

118a Shortland Street, Wainoni

Iron - Elite

RESULTS: GOLD/ELITE - SILVER/IRON - BRONZE

 

8 November               

Olympia Regional Event

29 Springs Road, Wigram

Gym Grade 1&2, Iron - Elite

RESULTS

21-22 November

Affinity Regional Competition

80 Detroit Drive, Rolleston

Gym Grade 1&2, Iron - Elite

RESULTS: Boys - Iron -Bronze - Gold - Elite

 

5-6 December

CSG Xmas Regional Competition

CSG, QEII Park, North New Brighton

Gym Grade 1&2, Iron - Elite/Open

RESULTS

   

2020 RHYTHMIC COMPETITIONS

DATE                    

COMPETITION                                           

LOCATION                                            

QUALIFYING INFO         

COMP INFO & RESULTS                                  

2 August       

Xtreme/NH Invitational Competition 

North Harbour Gymnastics

 

RESULTS: SENIOR - JUNIOR

29 August

Delta Rhythmic Junior Competition

Rangi Ruru Girls' School Gymnasium

Level 1-4, Stage 1 & 2

RESULTS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

SUPER SERIES (2020 Gymnastics New Zealand Super Series)

RG SUPER SERIES LEADERBOARD - SOUTH ISLAND

DATE

COMPETITION                             

LOCATION

QUALIFYING INFO

COMP INFO & RESULTS

5-6 September

Otago RG Super Series & Junior Competition

Caledonian Gymnasium, Andersons Bay Road, Dunedin

Level 1-10, Stage 1-4, Junior & Senior Intl, Group: All Grades

RESULTS: SENIOR - JUNIOR

12-13 September

Delta Super Series Competition

Hornby High School

Level 5-10, Stage 3 & 4, Junior & Senior Intl, Group: Grade 3-7

RESULTS

26-27 September               

Margaret Woolf Memorial Competition

Marist College

North Harbour Gymnastics

Level 1-7, Stage 1-4 and Group

Level 8-10, Junior & Senior Intl

RESULTS: SENIOR - JUNIOR

3-4 October

Canterbury Championships

Lincoln Event Centre, Meijer Drive, Lincoln

Level 1-10, Stage 1-4, Junior & Senior Intl, Group: Grade 3-7

RESULTS: GROUP - JUNIORSENIOR

10-11 October

Wellington Opens

Anglican Chinese Mission Hall, 30-50 Glenmore Street, Wellington

Level 1-10, Stage 1-4

RESULTS: GROUPINDIVIDUAL